WhatsApp
Almost Every District in Jidhafs Is Within 2 km of the Sea. What That Means for Laundry
Laundry Tips 4 min read

Almost Every District in Jidhafs Is Within 2 km of the Sea. What That Means for Laundry

Written By Laundrykhalas Team
Published September 24, 2026

Jidhafs has the highest share of districts within 2 km of the sea of any city we cover: 12 of 13. All thirteen sit between 0.2 km (Sanabis) and 2.1 km (Al Musalla) from the coastline, the shortest outer limit of any city, with a median of 1.4 km. Only Muharraq, at 0.8 km, and Manama, at 1.2 km, are closer on the median.

So in Jidhafs coastal air is not a feature of some neighbourhoods. It is the whole city.

Quick answer: 12 of Jidhafs's 13 districts are within 2 km of the sea and the last is 2.1 km out, so outdoor washing picks up salt everywhere in the city. Dry outdoors in April, May and October, in the shade from June to August, and indoors in January, February and December.

How Far Jidhafs'S Districts Sit from the Sea

Distance from each Jidhafs district centre to the nearest coastline. Laundrykhalas district coordinates against the Natural Earth 10m coastline.
DistrictDistance to the sea
Sanabis0.2 km
Karbabad0.5 km
Al Qalah0.8 km
Adhari0.8 km
Daih0.9 km
Bilad Al Qadeem1.3 km
Jidhafs1.4 km
Al-Burhama1.4 km
Ain Al Dar1.6 km
Abu Baham1.6 km
Tashan1.8 km
Sehla2.0 km
Al Musalla2.1 km

On median distance Jidhafs ranks 3 of 10, from the most coastal city, Muharraq, to the most inland, Riffa. Across all of Bahrain, 99 of 104 districts are within 5 km of the coast, which is why coastal salt is a laundry question almost everywhere on the island.

Towels stacked on a terrace table and laundry on drying racks, with the sea and city towers in the distance
12 of 13 Jidhafs districts sit within 2 km of the coastline. Median: 1.4 km.

Living With Coastal Air in Jidhafs

Two things follow. Washing that dries outside picks up a fine salt film from onshore breezes, and salt holds moisture, so garments stored straight off the line can stay faintly damp in humid months. And because the city shares Manama's climate cell, humidity peaks in December at 69.5%, when a load hung out in the evening may still be damp next morning.

In Jidhafs coastal air is not a feature of some streets. It is every street.

The simplest routine: dry outdoors in April, May and October, in the shade from June to August, and indoors in January, February and December.

Jidhafs'S Drying Calendar, Month by Month

Line-drying by month in Jidhafs. Mean monthly relative humidity and temperature, Open-Meteo ERA5 reanalysis 2015 to 2024.
MonthHumidityTemperatureMain riskVerdict
January67.9%17.7°CWill not dryAvoid
February66.5%18.4°CWill not dryAvoid
March61.6%21.6°CSlowWorkable
April54.6%25.8°CLowGood
May50.4%30.6°CUV buildingGood
June49.7%33.7°CUV fade, dustShade only
July53.4%35.2°CUV fade, dustShade only
August57.7%35.3°CUV fade, dustShade only
September59.8%33.4°CUV easingWorkable
October63%29.9°CLowGood
November64.3%25°CSlowingWorkable
December69.5%19.8°CWill not dryAvoid

Bahrain is small enough that the ERA5 climate model reads the whole island in three cells about 25 km across, so these are cell values, not street-level readings. For the method and the Manama calendar, see can you line-dry in Bahrain and why clothes dry slower in winter. Nearby, laundry in Muharraq has Muharraq's drying calendar.

What This Means in Practice

  • April, May and October: dry outdoors, ideally hung early and in before sunset.
  • June, July and August: shade only. Direct sun fades colour and dust settles on wet fabric; turn dark garments inside out.
  • January, February and December: dry indoors with airflow. Humidity can stop a load drying overnight.
  • After a sea breeze: most Jidhafs districts are within 2 km of the coast, so rinse salt out before storage. More in protecting clothes from humidity and salt air.
  • Bedding and towels hold moisture longest, so they are the first thing to move indoors in humid months. See how often to wash bedding and towels.

The Short Version

  • Distance to the sea: a median 1.4 km across Jidhafs's 13 districts, from Sanabis at 0.2 km to Al Musalla at 2.1 km.
  • Most humid month: December, at 69.5% mean relative humidity.
  • Dry outdoors: April, May and October.
  • Shade only: June, July and August.
  • Avoid: January, February and December.

If the calendar says indoors and you have no space for it, that is the gap we fill. We collect from your door anywhere in Jidhafs: see our laundry service in Jidhafs, or go straight to wash and fold in Jidhafs, BD 6.000 for a bag up to 6 kg, dry cleaning in Jidhafs, with shirts from BD 1.500, ironing in Jidhafs, with shirts pressed from BD 0.900, or bedding and towel cleaning in Jidhafs. Pickup is free on orders over BD 3.000, and everything comes back within 24 hours, or the same day when booked early. How same-day pickup works, and all ten cities we cover in Bahrain.

Humidity and temperature are mean monthly values for Jidhafs's climate cell from the Open-Meteo ERA5 reanalysis archive, 2015 to 2024, licensed CC BY 4.0. Coastline distances are measured from Laundrykhalas district coordinates against the Natural Earth 10m coastline. Prices are from our current Bahrain price list. Last reviewed September 2026.